-

OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

(Published on Nov. 27, 2020)


To provide you with an excellent user experience, we at Buku-Buku Kafe are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. We assure you that we will be transparent with how we collect, store, and process information by following the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality. Our policy is in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, as well as its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and all other relevent policies and regulations issued by the National Privacy Commission.


Personal Information

We collect the following information in order to contact you and process your orders in an efficient and organized manner:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Delivery Address


Sharing Information

Buku-Buku Kafe will never share, sell, or reproduce your information externally. We only share Personal Information with service providers such as courier services, who are contractually bound to keep and safeguard the confidentiality of customer’s Personal Information, and use said information only for the purpose of which we disclose it to them. We are not responsible for third-party courier’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.


We will only use your information to

  • Respond to your inquiries and/or concerns and orders from Buku-Buku Kafe
  • Keep you updated on Buku-Buku Kafe’s latest offers, blogs, and events
  • Direct drivers from a third-party courier service to your delivery address
  • Help these couriers contact you for deliveries

 

More Information

If you have more questions or inquiries with regard to this policy, or if you have any concerns related to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, feel free to contact us.